?

Log in

The Madness of Claire
I didn't lose my mind, it was mine to give away - No Regrets:Robbie Williams
*waves* 
22nd-Oct-2013 12:57 am
DEFAULT Moon and Corset
HOME!!!!

I'm home! huzzah! that was EIGHT WEEKS in the hospital. I came home, ordered a pizza, took a shower, took pain killers and then I slept for nine hours - with no interruptions! no being woken up for blood pressure or blood sugar or told to turn over so I don't get pressure sores, or told to eat. I'm free.

Also I have proper internet!!!! huzzah!
Comments 
22nd-Oct-2013 01:43 am (UTC)
Yay! Good to hear you are finally home!

*hugs*
23rd-Oct-2013 12:32 am (UTC)
it is so good to be home!
22nd-Oct-2013 07:10 am (UTC)
WOOHOOO! I am so happy for you. YAY FOR BEING HOME!
I hope you keep recovering well.
*huggles*
23rd-Oct-2013 12:32 am (UTC)
I have all these jason/pythagoras and Lorne/Parrish thoughts in my head. if I'm not careful I'm going to get weirdly mutated crossover bunnies. but if I tell you that you'll just encourage me!!!!
23rd-Oct-2013 06:43 am (UTC)
But there must be a gate in the city somewhere. It *is* Atlantis after all. And it would make more sense than all those crappy Merlin crossovers that are bound to come along.
You know, I'm pretty sure Pythagoras is just a fraction taller than Jason... yup! They are Lorne/Parrish all over *g*

*waves the biggest goddamn pompoms you have ever seen*
23rd-Oct-2013 07:06 pm (UTC)
OMG! they are!!! it's Lorne/Parrish again. I guess my ship has a type!

in the first episode when Jason is in the sub he does travel through a big bright light to get to Atlantis and the oracle says he "passed through the gateway" or some such - that is so a stargate :-)
24th-Oct-2013 06:54 am (UTC)
Well, that settles it *g*
Now I want fic where Jason dives to try and find the 'gate', half drowns, and Lorne rescues him. WAAH, GO AWAY BUNNIES.
22nd-Oct-2013 09:03 am (UTC)
And no more awkward nurse/SGA smut moments... =P
23rd-Oct-2013 12:25 am (UTC)
ha ha ha ha

nope!

at least iI can laugh about it now
22nd-Oct-2013 08:50 pm (UTC)
WHooo! About time, huh? Glad to hear you're finally home! Time to catch up on things, relax, and not be pestered (except maybe by Lotty?)
23rd-Oct-2013 12:28 am (UTC)
eight weeks! I was there eight weeks!

the mother-in-law bought Lotty round after school today, she wouldn't let me do anything, she made a cup of tea and a sandwich for me and fussed. lots. but it was lovely to see her.

shame she didn't wash the dishes before she went though.
22nd-Oct-2013 11:42 pm (UTC)
Welcome back! Been wondering where you disappeared to! Sorry to hear that you were in hospital :( but hope you are on the road to recovery! *hugs* from me and my sexy man, Lorne! :D
23rd-Oct-2013 12:30 am (UTC)
pretty sure I don't need to whine about the NHS to you. I've done nothing but eat and sleep since I got home! but it is so good to be home
23rd-Oct-2013 12:22 am (UTC)
So glad to hear you are back home and doing better. I knew you hadn't been around and I was hoping it wasn't anything serious. I hope you are better and Yay for pizza and the Internets!
23rd-Oct-2013 07:07 pm (UTC)
thank you.

and I missed your birthday :( so happy late birthdsy
23rd-Oct-2013 02:59 pm (UTC) - EEEE!!!!!
::tackleglomps:: Welcome back, sweetie!!! I've miss you!!!!! ::hugs::
23rd-Oct-2013 07:08 pm (UTC) - Re: EEEE!!!!!
missed you too!!!!

(isn't it time that president Lorne got an update?)
24th-Oct-2013 11:44 am (UTC) - Re: EEEE!!!!!
It *is* time! And I've got 2 bunnies lined up! Just getting ready for NaNo and have to write an SGA Santa, too - but it'll happen soon! :)
This page was loaded Feb 21st 2017, 12:55 am GMT.